Buyouts – Coaching Free Agency
[…] The American Law Reports annotation on liquidated damages states, “Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount that is reasonable in light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach. … A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is unenforceable on grounds of public policy as a penalty” (12 A.L.R. 4th 891, 899).[26]

The Uniform Commercial Code, Section 2-718 entitled “Liquidation or Limitation of Damages” provides:

“(A) Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or non-feasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.”[27]

Likewise the Restatement (Second) of Contracts, Section 356(1) also provides: